Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a girl about fourtheen years of age, there were lessons in my sixth book on the Christian antiqcuties of Ireland. And in going through the graves in the church yard, I noticed the gothic arch for the first time, though I had passed in and out there several times before.
    I came to the conclusion, that there must be three or four feet of the door-way buried in the earth. For the church-yard is really four or five feet higher than the surrounding field. I searched around the walls, under the ivy, to see could I find anything else remarkable, and found a long narrow slit in the wall, with a wide splay inward, in the south-wall. There was no way in which glass could
    Sarah Keane
    Annie Noonan