Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Slievenamon
    When Fionn Mac Cumhaill and his soldiers were in Ireland, he thought it would be wise for him to get married. There were a lot of girls and women around Slievenamon who wanted to marry Fionn, but he did not know which to take. If he took one special girl it may rise disturbance between him and the other girls'.
    He tasted the salmon of knowledge and soon thought of a plan. He sat on top of Slievenamon, and all the girsl were at the foot of the mountain waiting for the signal to start. Then "off they went" some went for a long time but then failed. After a while there were only three left, two young girls, and an old one. The the fair haired girl fell and hurt her ankle and
    Mary O' Meara