Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman who lived in Friar Street, Cashel, was up late on a certain night. as she was getting ready a bit of supper, she heard a road. She got such a fright that she ran (upstairs) up the stairs and remained there for some time. When she returned to the kitchen, she again heard the roar.
    Next morning, when she got up, the neighbours knocked at the door and asked her if she heard a roar the night before. She told them she did. They informed her that a man - one of the neighbours - had died during the night and the cry she heard was that of the Banshee.