Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a (certain) man at one time working with a farmer in the countryside near Cashel. One night as both of them were coming home from a fair, they saw a black dog on the road-side. The farmer began to curse it and was about to throw a stone at it when the other man stopped him.
    About three weeks later, as the farmer was coming home from town, he wondered why he could not drive the horse. He looked under the car and saw the black dog there. Then the other man took the reins and drove on without any difficulty. This was due to the fact that he always had the good word. A few weeks later, the farmer died.