Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father tells us children a very strange story that happened when he was a boy of twelve years. When my father was two years a Protestant neighbour lost his wife and the youngest of ten children was only six weeks old. As the family were very poor my grandmother offered to take the baby home and rear it, as the poor man had no friends of his own to lok after the baby. When the child was two years old the father died and on his death bed he asked my grandmother to keep the child until he would be able to work and not to bring him up a Catholic. My garndmother promised faithfully and the Protestant died blessing her and my grandfather. The boy who was called Dick used to go to the Protestant Church in Golden every Sunday with the rest of the household who attended Mass. Every Sunday when they reached home from Mass my grandmother had a custom of sprinkling holy water on everybody in the house with a special sprinkle for the poor orphan. One Sunday the whole family including the boy Dick were sick and the maid
    Kitty Ryan