School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Stories (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a woman who had three sons named Tom, Jack and Sam...

(continued from previous page)
    Sam told them what had happened. They (had) ate their dinner quickly and got chains and a bucket and let Sam down into the hold where he caught the little man putting ointment on his face. The little man said if Sam let him go he would tell him where he would get a box of gold under a certain tree in the haggard near the house where they were staying. The brothers pulled Sam up and they went to the tree and dug a hole and got the gold. They divided it into three equal parts and each took a share.
    There were three roads, and each took a road, Sam with the lucky cake and blessings had all the luck.
    If they did not live happy,
    That we may,