Scoil: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said "when you would be taking your dog out walking you would not put him in a bag." He said "he could not mind her from the dogs" so she got into the bag and off they went. He met the man at the cross roads and he had a pack of hounds and the man asked him what he had in the bag. Says he. "My potatoes were stolen last night and I must see what you have in the bag." So he heeled it up on the road and away with the cat and the hounds after her. She ran across a bog and she went into an old house and turned into an old woman and sat in the corner. The dogs came in and tore her to pieces.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Nancy Mc Grath