Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has to be cared well. He eats hay oats and mangolds and when he sick he gets a bran drink. The horse has to be shod often. When he needs shoes he is taken to the forge and makes the shoes. A big fire is burning in the forge and the smith puts the iron in the fire and when it is red he pulls it out and puts it on the anvil and beats it into the shape of a shoe. The horse is clipped in the springtime. The horse lives until he is about twenty two or twenty five years/ The horse sometimes is called names after people.
    The hens the ducks the geese and the turkeys are very useful because they provide eggs for us and hatch them. The turkeys the geese and the duck. She takes four weeks to hatch. The hen takes three weeks to hatch.
    Michael Bourke
    An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann