Scoil: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (uimhir rolla 1579)

Baile an Lóntaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ruiséall

1. Bird-Lore (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or barns. They build them with mud hair and hay.
    The Cuckoo comes from Africa, and countries bordering on the Equator, in April and she goes back in July or August. The cuckoo never builds her nest but she lays an egg in another birds nest and she leaves the other bird to hatch out the young bird.
    The Corncrake goes away to the south of France in August. It is often to be seen on a Summer's day in the meadows.
    The Wren stays in Ireland always. A story about the wren is, that Saint Stephen was hiding from the soldiers one day, and he climbed into a tree, and when the soldiers passed by, the wren flew out of the threes and drew the attention of the soldiers to Saint Stephen. That is why the wren is hunted every St., Stephen's Day.
    Kathleen Louden
    Fia Múin, Co. Thiobraid Árann