Scoil: Templemore Convent (uimhir rolla 9407)

An Teampall Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Nic Giolla

1. Weatherlore
    Signs of rain:- When the distant hills appear nearer than usual it is a sign of rain.
    A pale sunset and a ring round the moon, soot falling and the ashes turning blue when poked are other signs.
    If in the morning, we see a foggy mist coming down the Devil's Bit mountain we can expect a wet day. If, on the other hand, the mist is lifting the day will keep fine.
    The south wind (wind from Thurles) brings most rain to this district.

Local Heroes
    John Brennan, who lived about sixty years ago, was noted for his prowess in carrying heavy weights. On more than one occasion he carried a plough on his shoulder for over a quarter of a mile and it was a common occurrence to see him carrying a harrow on his shoulder. He went to work in quarries in Cloughjordan and there was none to equal him in lifting heavy weights. He lifted a stone
    Mrs Margaret Treacy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)