Scoil: Caisleán Aibhne (Castleiny) (uimhir rolla 7782)

Caisleán Laighnigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. S. Ó Dúnaidhe

A man was coming home from work just as night was falling and he made a short cut through this fort. When going through he happened to see what would make a nice walking stick. He got his knife and cut it. Immediately he heard a voice from behind him saying, “How dare you interfere with my property,’ and looking around he was astonished to see a little man sitting on the ditch a green coat covered him from head to foot. The man started to run but the little fellow ran as fast shouting all the time, ‘Drop the stick, drop the stick.’ The man was so terrified that he fainted and when he came to himself the stick and the little man had disappeared.