Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 14460)

Cill Shléibhe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Mac Craith

1. Indoor - "The Priest of the Parish"
    The players get names e.g. Blue Cap, Red Cap, White Cap, and My men John. One calls out "The Priest of the Parish lost his considering caps, some say this and some say that and some say "Blue Cap" - The latter immediately answers "Who? me Sir?" "Yes, you Sir" The first player replies, "You lie Sir!" says Blue Cap. "Who then Sir?" No 1 Blue Cap then names another player. If any player fails to answer before three is counted he or she pays forfeit.
    "Jack is Alive" - Players sit round the fire where a stick is lighted by one, who chants "Jackie is alive and likely to live -if he dies in my hand a forfeit I'll give. Passes the stick on to the next player who repeats the chant. The player in whose hand it dies pays forfeit and it is again lighted.