Scoil: An Teampoll Uachtair (uimhir rolla 8747)

An Teampall Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A house was built in the Shevry fort. In the night when in bed they used to hear horses dashing through the gate, and men talking. They used to hear people in the house making noise with delph, and everything in it used to be safe in the morning.
    A man died in the same house one night, and one of his sons was not at home. His people sent him word. When he came the fairies followed him in around the house playing music, and said they would not stop untilthe house was taken off the fort.
    Tim Stapleton ploughed up the fort in Cooga. He dug down until he came to a flat stone. He removed it and dug down farther. He met another. Being afraid to go any farther he replaced all he dug out. He ploughed away the ring in the fort, but they came back again and the two horses employed died. It is said that there is a crock of gold buried between the forts of Cooga and Shevry.
    Timothy Ryan
    An Cúige, Co. Thiobraid Árann