Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He died about 40 years ago and was buried in the graveyard at Upperchurch. he was a believer in repetition. His command to do so "Reharse, Reharse, Reharse".
  2. My father told me about a hidden treasure that was hidden in Cilláin in the townland of Minacree in the parish of Kilcommon Co. Tipperary. The treasure is supposed to be money. There was a woman who dreamt of this money been hidden in a certain place of the mountain, and also dreamt of the five men that were to dig for it. They were to dig a certain depth, and were to meet a stone wall and there was to be a flag on the wall, and when they would lift the flag, there was two frogs to come from under the flag. The diggers were supposed to catch the frogs. They dug on, out came the frogs, the men lost courage and let the frogs go. None of the men wished to lose his life. The hole the dug can be seen there yet in the shape of a lime kiln. The treasure was never recovered.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Hayes