Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well preserved and consisting of the usual upright stones with the capstone on top. In that locality they are called Labbies which I take to be an anglicised form of the Irish word leabaidh a bed. One man told me he partly remembers a Giant's Grave being near them but it has now disappeared.
    At Knocknakilla just a few hundred yards from Kilcommon village is an example of what appears to be a cist or cistraen. It consists of a large flat stone about five feet in length & three to four in width. It is left on the ground but raised slightly above the surface. There appears to have been an opening underneath from the Eastern end. It is called by some the "old Grave", the "Giant's Grave" and the Fairy Stone. It is in a meadow and often very inconvenient cutting hay etc but nobody would dare to interfere with it.
    It remains there and is visible from Kilcommon Village. There is no tale of gold or spirits being connected with it.