School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. A man named Denis Kennedy lived in Doon. He was driving cattle through Reafadda one night at about eleven o’clock. A woman dressed in a brown habit walked out from a gate, and passed him on the road.
    A few days before that, a woman died in a house near him. He asked a man who was with him, was she the woman that died. The other man saw nothing and he made him no answer. He drove his cattle on home, and one of them got sick on his way home and died. It is said if he passed no remark about the woman that the animal would live.
    I got this information from Michael O Brien,
    Curraheen, Tipp.