School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. Houses were made in a day long ago. They were made of sods, and thatched with rushes. A man named John Tuohy lived near leacht, Glencarbery, and he made his house of little stones. There was no chimney in it, only a hole in the roof for smoke. This man came from America. He used go round from house to house begging. Some days he would have a red rag in his mouth, and that would be a token that he would not talk to anyone on that day. There was a little mud house in Denis Ryan’s land in leam. There were two families living in it. They used have two fires side by side, one fire was used by Darby Hartentt, and the other by Jack
    Lyons.
    One Sunday Lyons said that Darby took a sod of turf from his fire, and they had a fight.