Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Bourke Cappawhite was one of the best high jumpers of the world he could jump 6 feet 4 1/2 ins. He travelled all over the world giving exhibitions in jumping. he went to Rome and when the Pope heard of him he sent for him to come to his palace and when he came he got his blessing and kissed his ring. He was a baker by trade. He died suddenly afterwards. He was found dead on the side of the road.
    Long Distance Runner
    Mr Tim Crowe Dundrum is the champion in the long distance running he broke all records he used go by the (the) name of Tipperary Tim. There was a great race Horse called after him one time.
    The only men of activity in weight throwing was Mr Paddy Ryan of Pallasgreen and Mr Jack O’Grady of the same district. The most famous runner was Mr Crowe of Bishopswood Dundrum who won many prizes for Cross Country Champion-ships. An old man of seventy used to tell a great story how he ran after a hare and gave it a kick and killed it, he was only a workman and lived in Doorish. The people in olden times were better workers than those of to day as they had not other modes of travelling.