Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round the walls and they used to sit on it and they used have a table for writing. They used no blackboard, but a big slate. The teachers used to remain in each district about ten years, and then they would go away and another teacher replace them.
  2. It is said that there was an old school in Rear Cross. It was situated where George Russell is living now. It is in the townland of Rear Cross, in the parish of Kilcommon, Co.Tipperary. It was inside in the houses the school was taught. The teachers that taught were Matt Flood and William Scully. These men were local people. The teachers used to stay in the farmers houses. The people of the parish used collect money and give it to the the teachers for teaching their children. It is said that it was English that was taught in that school. The people were trying to get out of the Irish because the pupils were not properly able to speak English.
    It was a slate and a quill pen that was used in that school. Each teacher used to stay about nine months.
    James Deere
    Patrick Deere