Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it into hot water and put the juice into a cup. Then she got a cloth and rubbed some of it on to it and put it up to the mans neck. He was twice as bad the day after and after the ninth day he went out and when he came in it was gone. They used never put them in a grave when they would die but it is said that they would dig a big drain and throw them all in on top of each other for they could not get all the coffins for to put the people in. It is not known whether there is a drain to be seen around here or not.
  2. A great sickness broke out in the year 1844 which was called the "Black fever". A family by the name of Walsh got it and died from it. It spread around the whole place till everyone was laid up with it. One family by the name of Lynch did not get it. It killed thousands of people and the way they were buried is they used put them in a whole and throw a bucket of lime on them and leave them that way. It was caused by very wet weather.
    Kathleen O' Connor
    James O' Connor