School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    old people who lived in the district compared it to the famine period of 1847. They bewailed their lot that they should live to see another day when their dearly loved neighbours should perish in great numbers, by a more deadly agent of destruction. Not only had the inhabitants of this grief-stricken district suffered horrors of sickness and death, but they were isolated, and could not leave their houses or even be visited by their friends. Tillage and spring work were neglected, with consequent loss to many famers, as there was no harvest to reap. Life to the people of the affected area was like a hideous nightmare.
    The cause of this epidemic was never properly known. A great medical authority of the time attributed it to the delivery at the local creamery of a fevered cow's milk. This opinion was disputed by many, although it appeared more probable that any of the other opinions offered. However that is a matter of indifference, now that all is passed, but we hope we shall not live to witness a similar period of trials and troubles
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch