Scoil: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Newport there are the ruins of three old catholic churches with every mark of venerable antiquity viz Kilvullane, Kilcomenty and Kilnerath. Mention is made of these parishes in a paper dated 1437 and which was kept in the office of Public Records Dublin. Kilvullane was also known as Kilmoylan i.e the chruch of the Moylans. Some members of this family presently reside in the electoral division of Kilvullane.
    Kilcomenty is the church of Saint Cum or Cominit. A holy well is quite near it, and has been frequented by the people of the surrounding districts who come to pray at is and make rounds. They have great faith in the waters of the holy well. Kilnerath is the church of the rath or mound. The ruins of the three churches already mentioned, with small plots of ground attached have been used as cemeteries or churchyards for nearly 200 years. The Rev. Father O'Connell, a native of Newport parish was buried in Kilvullane, or Ballymackeogh, as it is now called, in the year 1751. Some membes of the laity were also buried there about the same time.
    Kilnerath is a very ancient churchyard. The Waller family were buried there in an old
    J. Meagher