Scoil: Baile na hInse (uimhir rolla 7440)

Baile na hInse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Muirghis

Found in "Shower Bog, Newport (Tipp) June 28th 1934 [handwritten]
    [Left-hand photo caption] Mr. C. Delaney, of Shower, Newport, Co. Tipperary, with the bronze rapier (of about 1400B.C.) found by him while turf-cutting.
    [Right-hand photo caption] This picture shows the detail of the wooden handle of the bronze rapier from Shower, Newport, Co. Tipperary.
    Another discovery of considerable interest was made during the past week by Mr. C. Delaney while cutting turf on his bog in the townland of Shower, near Newport, County Tipperary, and was very kindly reported to the National Museum by Mr. Michael J. Lee, B.Comm., of Newport. The find, which was investigated by the writer, with the very generous co-operation of Mr. Delaney, is that of a long bronze dagger or rapier, as the type is technically known to archaeology (though not quite in the nature of the modern weapon to which the name rapier is applied). Attached to the blade by two bronze rivets is a wooden handle of excellent workmanship. The blade has been mortised into the handle very neatly, leaving the wood complete at the sides. The hand-space, though small, provides a comfortable grip on the weapon. The blade itself is very well made and shows a narrow bevelled edge all round and a business-like point.
    Bronze rapiers of this type are well known among Irish finds and represent a native development which took place during our extremely vigorous Early and Middle Bronze Age. In Early Bronze Age times the small knife-dagger (a simple weapon, triangular in outline), was common and was succeeded by a larger type - the dagger proper. This in the course of time grew in length and developed a mid-rib giving the rapier of Middle Bronze Age times (1500-1000 B.C).
    Some of these rapiers are narrow of great length, and are very beautiful; these are late in the order of development.
    The Newport one still shows close resemblance to the earlier flat dagger and may be placed early in series. We may, therefore regard its date as not much later than 1500 B.C. It may be asked what is the distinction between this type of weapon and the bronze sword. The word "sword" in the nomenclature of Bronze Age weapons is usually retained for the Late Bronze Age weapons known as the "leaf-shaped sword," a weapon which appeared in Ireland as an import in the hands of what may have been the earliest Celtic invaders about 1000 B.C. It is a cutting or slashing weapon as well as a thrusting one. The rapier is essentially suitable for thrusting.
    The find-place of the Newport weapon is in the large bog which reaches from the Limerick-Newport road north-westwards to the further side of the main Limerick-Dublin road. The rapier was found at a depth of about 12 feet in the bog, and one side of the wooden handle was injured by the slane coming in contact with it; the other side is, however, intact and the wood is being treated in Prof. Bayley-Butler's laboratory at the College of Science so that it may be preserved in its present condition.
    Mr C. Delaney
    An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann