Scoil: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (uimhir rolla 11367)

An Port Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S.C. Ó Freathaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs observed in the sky foretelling the coming weather. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of rain and one in the evening shows there is good weather approaching. A circle round the moon is a sign of rain and a circle a good distance away from the moon shows we are going to get wind. A new moon on a Saturday night is a sign we will have bad weather for that month.
    The stars sparkling in the sky denote frost and sometimes rain. When the sun sinks red in the Summer it is a sign of much heat and in the Winter it denotes frost. When the sun is barely visible through the clouds it is a sign of rain. When the clouds are very black and gloomy it shows we are going to get rain also.
    We are sure to get a storm when the clouds travel very quickly. If a cat is scraping timber people say. "We will get a storm to night"
    Anna C. Cooney