Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This folklore was obtained from Wm. Kennedy, farmer, Bredagh, Toomevara, resident in this place since 1918.
    Lanigan's Folly
    In the southern part of Upper Ormond there rises the first of those ranges of mountains, which one behind the other stretch away to the southwest as far as the eye can see, and cradled in their bosoms that warmhearted and distinctive race of Tipperary men driven from their homes in the plains below by the usurping hand of the planter in the 'dark Cromwellian days'.
    From this first range of mountains there rises a pinnacle shaped hill known as 'The Tower'. As the name suggests, the hill was called after a tower which was built on top. Looking from the north, the two elongated sides stand out clear against the sky; and taken to a point on the summit
    William Kennedy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)