School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (continued from previous page)
    it immersed in hot water for several hours. Most people object to this on the grounds that the water is too hot to bear but they can easily ascertain whether this is so or not by placing the sound hand in the water first.
    A plaster that is used locally and is found very effective for poisoned wounds cuts and sores is one known as Rohan's plaster. Rohan was a famous North Tipperary skull doctor and bone setter.
    The following is the recipe for Rohan's plaster :-
    1/4 lb of fresh mutton suet
    2 1/2 ozs of Venice turpentine
    2 ozs of castile soap
    2 ozs of bees wax
    1 oz of white resins
    Mrs Phil Shanahan Coolderry Toomevara, gave above but refused to tell how ingredients were mixed stating that to do so would render any plaster made by her useless, and that only certain persons knew how to make it and were bound to secrecy. No fee is accepted for it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Phil Shanahan