School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

Once upon a time there lived an enchanted king who had a girl which he stole...

Once upon a time there lived an enchanted king who had a girl which he stole, she was a princess and she had a lot of money. He said that whoever wanted her would have to take her by force. A prince got to hear of this and set out to find her. He knew that she was in a castle, on his way he met a man who seemed very tall. The prince asked him could he help him to find the princess, he said he could so the man grew very very tall and said he could see the castle and he went with him. The next they met was a man with a cover over his eye. He said if he took off the cover he'd split anything he would look at. He looked at the castle and saw a king at the door and the prince said he would take him with him. The three set out together and they met a very stout man. The four set out to find the castle. They met the king and he said if ye are able to have her here in the morning ye will be good men, so the room was guarded all night that the girl was in. It was the four men that guarded it and they slept and when they awoke in the morning she was gone.
    Sharpsight looked and said she is in a lake in the form of a ring. They went to the lake and broad drank all the water and got the ring. They had her for the king in the morning. Next night the same thing happened but she was in the form of an egg in an eagles nest. The tall man went and got the
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    John Shanahan