School: Beitheach Mór (roll number 13925)

An Bheitheach Mhór (Smith), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Nic Airt

1. In the days of the Yeomen there lived in Lismacrorey a family called Smith and another family of the same name lived in Ivyhall. The Smiths of Lismacrorey gave a dinner to which they invited a Priest, but when he came they locked him in a room. A message was sent to Harry Palmer who was a nephew to the Smiths of Ivyhall and living there. When he got the message he ordered a horse to be saddled and he rode to Lismacrorey where the Priest was; when he got there he broke in the door of the room in which the Priest was imprisoned and he ordered the Yeomen to let the Priest go. The Priest then said all he could do for his soul was to let him on earth till the Day of Judgement but he cannot hurt or harm anyone.
    The same Priest said that Lismacrorey House would be a ruin for the crows and jackdaws and that there would not be the name of a Smith in Lismacrorey or Ivyhall and that prophecy has come to pass. Lismacrorey House is now a ruin but Ivyhall is still
    Elizabeth Hodgins
    An Bheitheach Mhór (Hawkshaw), Co. Thiobraid Árann