Scoil: Eaglais an Chlocháin

An Eaglais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

About fifty years ago a man named William Brophy was going to Nenagh with a load of turf....

I, John Kennedy, Ballylina, Borrisokane heard this story from my father who heard it from William Brophy the Island who saw the ghost.
    About fifty years ago a man named William Brophy was going to Nenagh with a load of turf about 4 o'c. in the morning.
    He saw a ghost in the form of a man. It came out of an old house near Mr. Dann's and it walked along the road with him for a mile or more and it told him the sort of a life he was leading and it used very bad language. It told him the next day he would be going to Nenagh.
    After that it disappeared. Brophy went to the monastery the next day and he began to lead a good life after that. The man would not tell the language the ghost used it was so bad. Brophy went to Nenagh the day the ghost told him
    Note in margin:-
    Dan Kennedy, Ballylina, Borrisokane, Co. Tip.