Scoil: Tír Dhá Ghlas (Terryglass) (uimhir rolla 13436)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Kilbarron called Oldcourt. There was a farm divided between three brothers there. They were very covetous men. One of them was always stealing and plundering and shaming the other two. So one night they proposed to drown him in a lough. They put him in a bag and brought him on to a lough and they did not think it dark enough to throw him in. So they went back to a public house in Kilbarron to get a drink. Then the other brother started to say "Deo Gratias, Deo Gratias a man going to heaven in a bag." There was a drover coming from a fair in Nenagh with a flock of cattle and he heard the man talking in the bag. The drover told him to come out of the bag and let
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Pat Tierney