Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Colours
    Any number of players can play "colours". There is one girl called the "colour man" and she calls all the players in turn and gives them a colour.
    Then there are two girls selected out of the crowd and they are called the "Devil" and the "Angel" and they come to the colour man and ask a colour man and if the girl has the colour that the "angel" or the Devil says goes with him.
    Then if the Angel has more girls than the devil he wins the game. And if the devil has more girls than the angel he wins the game.
  2. Five girls go in a big room and go to the four corners of the room. Then there is one girl left and she goes in to the middle and she is called the "fool" Then the other four start exchanging corners and the Fool tries to get a corner and if she succeeds in getting one, then there is another girl left over and she goes in the middle and she is called the fool also