Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place locally on Shrove or on Shrove Tuesday. It is said that the unlucky days for marriage is Wednesdays and Fridays.
    The local customs for marriage are the person must wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue. it is said that the person who gets married should not go back to their home for a month. It is said it is unlucky to get married in May, because the fairys would be after you.
    Matches are still made in our district. When they are made, money is given as dowery, but long ago they gave stocks or furniture.
    The customs on the marriage day are the person that is getting married must go in the motor car by herself and the man that is getting married must go in the car by himself. Long ago both of them would go on the one horse. Now a days when they would come home they would have breakfast and they would go off in their honey moon, but now a days when they would come home they would have breakfast, dinner and supper. They used no motors long ago
    Theresa Ronan
    An Baile Nua, Co. Luimnigh