Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cow is after calving the cream is always very rich and thick and my mother puts water into it when it is about halfchurned so that the beater can work round in it. The churn is like a cylinder about 18 inches high. There is a hole in at top in which a large cork is inserted to keep the cream inside. It stands on the end of it on the table. The handle of the beater is on the top and is twisted round and round till the butter is made. We churn three times a week in the Summer and about twice in the Winter. We all do the churning in our turn and if any one comes in they do a areas [?] of it also. It is said to be unlucky for a person to come in and kindle his pipe from a coal of the fire and go away again before the churn is made. It is said that people do this to take away a person's butter. Some women would not allow a person that calls to leave while the churn is making. The churning is always done by hand. The churn we had before this one was a dash churn and was made by hand upwards and
    John Mc Gann