Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They acted as wheel guards when the cart was made it was used for carting hay straw and unthreshed corn. The tail board of the cart was made so as it could be removed for unloading purposes. This style of car had been also superceded by the present day one known as the Scottish Drey so called owing to the fact that a Scottish firm named Stuart & Co took up residence in Adare Co Limerick where they found forest wood in abundance for wheel making purposes.
    They were known to make as many as thirty cars weekly. Other carpenters following suit and at that time commercial enterprise taking a firm grip there uses soon spread all over the whole country for carting farm produce to market as well as pigs and sheep to fairs. The wheel guards being easly removed rails took their place for some of the last mentioned purposes as well as turf from bogs to the farm homesteads. Crude and all as this car may seem to the reader it was no surprise to see a hundred of of them at a funeral hundred years ago. Sacks were filled with hay or straw and covered over with
    Mr W. Mac Namara
    An Loch Mór, Co. Luimnigh