Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

"Long ago there was a hurling team in Newtown and one in Patrickswell. The one in Patrickswell was called St. Patrick's team and the one in Newtown was called the "Plan of Campaign". The players were James Keane, Mick Rahilly, Pat Purcell, and John Brinn. The rest are dead. Paddy Houlihan was captain. This team often played against Crecora. The Newtown team was famous. Sometimes they called themselves the "OGunnels" (from Carrigogunnel). There were no football matches played then.
    There made their own hurleys from ash. These were the best hurleys. They played with a hurling ball made by a shoemaker. Since then there are no townland matches only inter-parish matches."
  2. (2)
    "Long ago the young men of two parishes would meet together and they would hurl what they called "all Home". They had a big ball called a Slitter and they would hurl it from the boundary of the two parishes. Their home would be a
    Eileen Kenny
    Mr John Kenny