Scoil: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (uimhir rolla 563)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
L. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Church of Abington is about two miles from my home. Long ago there was a beautiful church on the borders of Abington graveyard. Priors lived there then. They lived there about ninety years or more. It was interfered with a blot of the stone that build it was taken away. When the Priors were leaving they missed something and it was a book. They passed the message from one to another. The first one was at Boher and there was a line of Priors along the road, and some of them had not left the monastery. That showed that there was a great number of them there. Some the building still remains, but the greater portion of it was taken away and put in buildings around the (mo) church.
    1. am
    Kathleen Hanly