Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (uimhir rolla 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Castleconnell during the days of the Penal Laws, there were several hedge-schools, attended by, generally a very large class.
    One class was situated near a big sandpit, it was called "Round Plump" and it had two masters Thomas Kelly and John O'Brien. These teachers were paid one penny a week by each boy.
    Irish was the language used in teaching geography and arithmetic. Latin was taught. There were two books used: the "Primer," and "Reading made Easy."
    The pupils were seated on a trunk of a tree, cut up into the form of seats and raised on stones. There was blackboards
        1. foirgnimh
    Sheila Mc Cormack