Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Buying and Selling.
    Shops were not common in Caherconlish in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Goods were bartered in Caherconlish. Money was hardly ever given for good. Labour was very often given in exchange for goods. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass in olden times.
    When people sell good, the buyer hits the seller's hand and then the bargain is made. When making the bargain, people use the words, "Will you buy" and "Split the difference." It is always considered lucky to use what you buy first on a Friday. It was considered unlucky to do certain business on certain days such as to cut hay on Friday or start work on Saturday.
    There is a fair held in this district on June 12th. A lot of people used attend it in former times.
        1. trádáil