Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. It was then mixed with and baked on a griddle. This was usually made as a treat for the men who would be helping at the drawing of the hay.
  2. The drawing home of the hay was another incident that was celebrated with great ceremony. All the neighbours would gather to help the person who would be making the Rick and that night there would be a dance given when all the work was finished to the liking of all. The same applied to the corn and oats. The threshing machine would come to the district and the boys would follow it from house to house and every place it would visit, there would be fun and music and dancing until morning. Hence the work would be done quickly every man helping his neighbour and being helped in return. Any good musician in the district was always in great demand at those gatherings and most of dances were Irish step dance. The usual music was the fiddle and bagpipes,