Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Much distress and misery was prevalent during the famine years in the district. The farms owing to division again and again on the sons of successive owners were small so the people had not much to tide them over in the bad years.
    In the house now owned by O'Malleys & which stands at the cross of Pallasbeg was a soup kitchen but very few availed of the free soup since it meant turning a Protestant before assistance was given. The local name for those who did so was "Caz breac". An old woman who lived 50 years ago and was then 80 years old told that she saw a woman dead by the road side in Tineteriffe and she had a fist of grass in her mouth and a baby crying at her breast. Many left the district and emigrated and a ship which went down on its journey to America contained 200 emigrants from Gurtavalla, Towerhill and Dromalty.
    1. am
    Michael Lundon