Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Honour she hops back to the first bed without touching the lines. When she reaches the first bed she picks up the stone. She starts again but must throw the stone into the second bed. When she throws the stone into the sixth bed and returns through all the beds she has won the game. The girl who wins through can select a bed from the six. The other players cannot enter this bed - they must jump over it. The player who owns it can stand in it on both feet and thus take a vest. This give her an advantage over the other players. Few succeed in winning this game.
  2. To play "Handkerchief" the players make a ring and one girl remains outside the ring holding a handkerchief. She goes round outside the ring and drops the handkerchief behind some girl. After dropping the handkerchief she runs or walks all round outside the ring until she comes to the girl behind whom she dropped the handkerchief. She tips the girl on the back and runs round the ring, the other girl also runs round the ring but in the opposite direction. Who ever reaches the handkerchief first picks it up and drops.
    Josie Hogan