Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many local people visit a well in the Croker Estate called Tobar Nooraun.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometime afterwards, Mrs Croker developed an internal disease, cancer it is supposed, and was sent home incurable from hospital. She went to the well and drank some of the water, so all the local people say, and was never afterward troubled by any internal disease. Her husband Mr Courtney Croker then built a cement wall around the well and covered it in. A large space was then paled around it to prevent animals from coming near it. The land where the well stands was divided by the Land Commission about three years ago and since then visits to the well have become very few and local enthusiasm has died out.
    2. am