Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 15506)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man by the name of Thomas Connors was going to town. He met a cat coming along the road. The cat said to him to bring him a pair of boots from the shop. Thomas said he did not know the size he would take so the cat said he would go with him.
    Then they started off. They had gone about a mile and they met the hunts men coming along the road. The dogs attacked the car and the men asked Thomas what had he in the bag. Thomas said he had nothing in the bag, but just that moment a cat leaped out. Then the dogs followed the cat up the mountain until they
    Thomas Riordan
    Baile an Anama (Brew), Co. Luimnigh