Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. Damer's Gold
    About the time when Cromwell invaded Ireland, there lived in Shronell in Co. Tipperary, a candle maker named Damer who was an Italian. When the monks of Cashel Abbey heard that Cromwell was invading the monasteries, they packed all their gold and silver into ferkins and put a light coat of tallow over them. Cromwell took the Abbey, and held an auction on all the goods there. Damer went to the auction and purchased two of the supposed ferkins of tallour. When he reached home he plied at his trade, and digging down into one of the ferkins, he found instead of tallour, gold, silver and other valuable things. Hurrying to the Abbey, he purchased the remaining ferkins. Damer became one of
    Peggie Kelly
    Patrick Ryan