School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

to the orphanage called the Blue School the ruins of which are quite near.
    There are some very old Tombstones in the Graveyard's the oldest which may be seen is dated 1760 belonging to a family named Setright.
    They never bury people within the ruined Church nor at the left side which is reserved for Protestants.
  2. There are three graveyards in this parish. Their names are as follows: Mellon Kildimo and Chapel Russel. The one in Mellon is square shaped. It is covered over almost all over with Ivy and only a small portion of the porch to be seen. The belfry is standing still but cannot be seen with Ivy. There are many old tomb-stones the names on which cannot be seen. One of the oldest is dated 1764.
    Lizzie O Neill
    Rockfield, Co. Luimnigh