Scoil: Askeaton (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in this district long ago were different to what they are at present. The roofs then were covered with a tared felt, or galvanise or else they were thatched.
    Wheaten reed they used for thatching. At that time the houses were made of mud and huge sticks. Every house had a settle bed in the kitchen beside the fire. Yet they are to be seen in some old farm houses.
    Most of the fires were at the gable wall, except in a few houses, the fires were in the corner. People then had no glass in their windows, but they had iron bars or lattice wire in them.
    The floors were
        1. foirgnimh