Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. One winters night as I was sitting around a fire at home I heard a story of two men been robed.
    One night two men were coming from a fair at Croom and they went into a public house. The bar maid told them that if they had any money with them to leave it there or they would be robed going home. Every night about twelve oclock people who were passing that place and had money with them were robed by a white ghost with lights. The two men were very brave that night. When they were passing the place the ghost came out and attacked them. The two men caught the ghost and brought it back to the public house. When the ghost was in the public house the two men stripped the clothes of the ghost and what was inside them but a woman dressed
    John Shiels
    Baile Liam Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh