Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a person died the remains were laid out on the kitchen table. Then the neighbors gathered to the wake, there were clay pipes given out filled with tobacco, there was also snuff, and porter. When the men drank to excess and got merry they began to throw caídreáns at one another and sometimes at the corpse to see if they wake it. They used also throw them at the clay pipes in the men's mouths and brake them. It was also a custom to get all the old women that were good for caoining to come the night of the wake and the day of the funeral to caoin over the corpse, as they used get payment to do this.
          1. cluichí
    Maireád Nic Chárthaig