Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something sweet on it, that a dog would lick, it would be soon all right again. If a cow had warts, and if 9 or ten pieces of horses long hair was platted, and keyed tightly around the warts, the hair would be cutting it by and by, until it would be all cut, and it would fall off.
  2. It is said if your feet were sore to walk the dew in the morning or to put cow dung into your shoes. If a child had cholera, and if there was any child or person around the parish or county that was born after his or her father had died, if the person with the disease wen to that person and leave him blow his breath into his mouth, he would be cured. If a person had a sty in his eye, and if he rubbed his fasting spit on it for three mornings in succession it would keep the sty from coming on. If a person had a boil on any part of his body and if he put a thin piece of raw meat on it, it would draw all the matter out of it in a couple of (gay) days. If a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Lynch