Scoil: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 7329)

Gleann an Ghoirt Theas, Co. Luimnigh
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Ita was living in Killiedry convent and she had a farm of land out in Secant where she had the grass of thirty cows. And when the cows were milked she had her ass, and car the vessels would be put in the car and left go away home without any guide through Garravane, Cammons and on to Munteenowne crossing the Spring. There was a big flag in the passage and the load being so heavy he drove his hoof four inches in the rock and any one that thinks it worth their while can go at the present day to see them.
    A short distance from Secant there was a purse of money found and some of the coins dated back seven or eight hundred years ago and according to tradition of the people it is the most dreadful glen for fairies and wild beasts and even wild horses and the people are
    1. am
    Peggy Curtin